Breaking the Silence Awards

Max GriesBreaking The Silence Awards represent high achievement & focus on improving campus climate, community engagement, and university-wide change work regarding GLBTA identities.

Criteria:

  • People or organizations that improve campus climate by confronting discrimination based on gender and sexuality at the U of M
  • Demonstrated effectiveness of enhancing the U of M through university-wide change work and community engagement
  • Any person or organization from any U of M campus may be nominated

Applications:

  • Early-to-Mid April - Annual deadline for applications
  • Late April - If chosen, recipients will receive the Breaking The Silence Award at the annual Lavender Celebration & Awards Ceremony
  • Questions can be directed to glbtapo@umn.edu. Application materials may be sent to: GLBTA Programs Office / 46 Appleby Hall / 128 Pleasant St SE / Minneapolis, MN  55455

Past Recipients:

  • 2015 - Jayce Koester (University of Minnesota, Morris)
  • 2014 - Ross Anderson (MPIRG) / Dr. Sehoya Cotner (Dept. of Biology) / Alysia Lajune (Office for Equity and Diversity) / Ben Neilson, Susan Stubblefield, and the Gender Open Housing Committee (Housing and Residence Life) / Dr. R. Lee Penn (Chemistry Department) / Patrick Troup (Office for Equity and Diversity
  • 2013 - Cainon Lewis (Army ROTC Program) / Matthew Antonio Bosch (GLBTA Programs Office)
  • 2012 - Max Gries / Alex Lantaffi
  • 2011 - Daniel Nidzgorski (MN Queer Science) / Jason Jackson / Cortez Riley / Xay Yang (group award for advancing GLBTQ Communities of Color)
  • 2010 - Lauren Beach / Kim Jorgensen / Jenny Riegel / Becky Saltzman (group award for Bisexual Education, Organizing, and Visibility)
  • 2009 - Yvonne Valgren (U of M Crookston) / College of Food, Agricultural, Natural Sciences Advisory Group (St. Paul Campus)
  • 2008 - Transgender Commission (U of M Twin Cities)
  • 2007 - Mags David (U of M Duluth) / Tineke Ritmeester (U of M Duluth) / Dave Dorman (Boynton Health Service)
  • 2006 - June Nobbe (Student Affairs Leadership Program) / Bethany Snyder (Graduate Student, Humphrey Institute)
  • 2005 - Doug Donley / Neil Elliot / Jerie Smith / Amy Olson / Sharon Steifel (group award for advancing GLBTQ Faith Communities across University Baptist Church, University Episcopal Center, Lutheran Campus Ministries, and Hillel Jewish Center)
  • 2004 - Chancellor Samuel Schuman (U of M Morris) / Housing & Residential Life (U of M Twin Cities)
  • 2003 - Jean Nickolaus-Tretter (Tretter Collection in GLBT Studies) / Beth Zemsky (Founding Director, GLBT Programs Office)
  • 2002 - David Johnson (Employee Assistance Program) / Office of Equal Opportunity Complaint Group
  • 2001 - Steven Rosenstone (College of Liberal Arts) / Deborah Talen (Rainbow Families)
  • 2000 - Katherine Murphy (Academic Outreach Programs) / Linda Wolford (Diversity Institute)
  • 1999 - Jeffrey Cookson (GLBT Programs Office) / Annalee Stewart (School of Social Work)
  • 1998 - Tom Kinsey (U of M Foundation) / Toni A. H. McNaron (English Department)
  • 1997 - Rob Kubik (U of M Morris) / Minnesota P-FLAG (Parents & Friends of Lesbians And Gays)
  • 1996 - Mary Tinnucci (Out for Equity) / Frank Wood (Senate Social Concerns Subcommittee)
  • 1995 - Carol Carrier (Office of Human Resources) / U of M Social Concerns Subcommittee

 

Link to Facebook      Link to Twitter