University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

Celebrating University Women Awards Program

Renee Anderson and Thuy Nguyen-Tran, 2010 recipients of the Sharon Doherty Student Leadership AwardThe Celebrating University Women Awards Program is held each fall to honor the recipients of Women’s Center awards, grants and scholarships.

Past Keynote Speakers and Topics

2012: "Dare to Be Powerful" - Jessica Diaz, B.A. Candidate, Dept. of Anthropology & Michaela McLaughlin, Ph.D. Candidate, Dept. of Educational Psychology
2011: "Turning to One Another" - Laura Bloomberg, Ph.D., Director, Center for Integrative Leadership
2010: "Chaos, Connectedness and Community: A Woman’s Journey" - Linda L. Halcón, Ph.D., MPH, RN, Associate Professor, School of Nursing
2009: “A Woman: A Warrior” - Sudha Shetty, J.D., Director, International Fellowship Program, Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs
2008: “Storms and Silences From the Four Winds: Women’s Wisdom” - Margaret Moss, J.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Nursing
2007: “Honoring the Stories and Strengths of Women” - Nancy (Rusty) Barceló, Vice President and Vice Provost for Equity and Diversity

Ada Comstock Distinguished Women Scholars Award/Lecture Awardees

Year, Award winner, Department, Lecture Topic/Minnesota Woman Artist, Medium

Lectures from Fall 2008-present are available on iTunes U

  • Fall 2012: Karen Mesce, Entomology, "Two Brains Are Better Than One: How Small Brains Make Big Decisions" / Nickdokht (Nicky) Torkzadeh, Painting
  • Fall 2011: Sally Gregory Kohlstedt, History of Science and Technology, "Uncovering the Past, Charting the Future: The Rise of Women in Science" / Jude Ryan Reiling, Ceramics
  • Fall 2010: Deborah Swackhamer, Chemistry & Public Health, "Drop by Drop: Everyday Solutions to Toxic Water" / Jude Ryan Reiling, Ceramics
  • Fall 2009: Rose Brewer, African American & African Studies, "Colorblind, Postracial or Not? Exploring Race in the Obama Era" / Ida Kumoji-Ankrah, Textiles
  • Spring 2009: Jane Davidson, Mechanical Engineering, "Solar After Dark: Going Green at Night" / Stacy Kelly, Glass
  • Fall 2008: Sara Evans, History, "The Presidential Glass Ceiling is Broken: The Path from Victoria to Hillary" / Joyce Lyon, Lithography
  • Spring 2008: Maria Gini, Computer Science and Engineering, "Robots: A New Type of Companion" / Margaret Bohis, Ceramics
  • Fall 2007: Joanne B. Eicher, Design, Housing, & Apparel, "Beyond the F Word: Fashion, Dress & Cultural Meaning" / Judith Kinghorn, Metal
  • Spring 2007: Catherine French, Civil Engineering, "Shake, Rattle, and Roll: Testing Structures to Their Limits" / Maren Kloppmann, Ceramics
  • Fall 2006: Karlyn Kohrs, Communication Studies, "The Solitude of Self: Woman's Rights Are Human Rights" / Joyce Lyon, Drawing
  • Spring 2006: Ruth-Ellen B. Joeres, German, Scandinavian & Dutch, "The Universal Appeal of the Particular" / Christine Baeumier, Painting
  • Fall 2005: Catherine Verfaillie, Stem Cell Institute, "Caught in Cultural Crosswinds: The Promise and the Pitfall of Stem Cell Research" / Harriet Bart, Sculpture
Image: