University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

Women's Center Awards - Past Recipients

Ada Comstock Distinguished Women Scholars Lecture Award

2014: Carol A. Lange, Professor, Medicine and Pharmacology

2013: Denise Guerin, Professor, Interior Design

2012: Karen Mesce, Professor, Entomology 

2011: Sally Gregory Kolhstedt, Professor, History of Science and Technology 

2010: Deborah Swackhamer, Professor, Environmental Chemistry 

2009: Rose Brewer, Professor, African American & African Studies

2008: Sara Evans, Professor, History 

2008: Maria Gini, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering 

2007: Joanne B. Eicher, Professor, Design Housing and Apparel 

2007: Catherine French, Professor, Civil Engineering 

 

Civil Service and Bargaining Unit (CS/BU) Leadership Award

2012: Terri Wallace, Executive Secretary, Center for Writing

2011: Peg Sherven, Professor, Office of Information Technology

2010: Sonnia Peters, Information Technology Professional, Office of Human Resources Management System

2009: Dee Anne Bonebright, Administrative Director, Office of Human Resources

2008: Frances Stark, Community Program Specialist, TRiO Student Support Services

2008: Susan Geller, Analyst/Programmer, The Graduate School

2007: Mary Ellen Berman, Nursing Professional, Medicine Cardiology Office, Academic Health Center

2007: Martha Feda, Principal Accountant, School of Public Health

2007: Michelle Wittcoff Kuhl, Program Associate, Office for Public Engagement
 

Distinguished Women Scholars Award

2011: Li-Na Wei, Professor, Pharmacology

2009: Ann Fallon, Ph.D., Entomology

2009: Dianne Neumark – Sztainer, Professor, Epidemiology and Community Health

2008: Ruth Karras, Professor, History

2008: Stephanie Valberg, Professor, Veterinary Population Medicine

2007: Elen Longmire, Professor, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics

2007: Rosalie Kane, Professor, Health Policy & Management

 

Mullen/Spector/Truax Women’s Leadership Award                                                      

2014: Cynthia Cattell, Professor, Physics and Astronomy 

2013: Catherine Squires, Associate Professor, Communications Studies

2012: Laura J. Cooper, Professor, Law School 

2011: Maria Gini, Professor, Computer Sciences

2010: Caroline C. Hayes, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

2009: Sally Kenney, Director, Center on Women and Public Policy  

2008: Roberta Humphreys, Professor, Astronomy

2007: Shirley Nelson Garner, Professor and Associate Dean, Graduate School

 

Professional and Administrative (P & A) Leadership Award 

2012: Pamela H. Stenjhem, Research Fellow, Institute on Community Integration 

 

Sara Evans Faculty Woman/Scholar Award

2014: Rhonda Franklin, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2014: Jean O'Brien, Professor, History

2013: Paige Novak, Professor, Civil Engineering

2012: Erika Lee, Professor, History

2012: Carol A. Lange, Professor, Medicine and Pharmacology

 

Sharon L. Doherty Award 

2013: Merone Melekin, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

2013: Baza Haile-Selassie, Bachelor of Science, Marketing and Business

2012: Amy Neguse, Bachelor of Science, Family Social Science

2011: Ami Wazlawik, Master of Public Policy, Public Afairs

2010: Renee Anderson

2010: Thuy D. Nguyen-Tran

2009: Jacqueline Heard

2008: Rachel Raimist

2008: Kelly Cannon

2007: Tatiana Ormaza, Bachelor of Art, Sociology